Privacy Policy

QMG Pty Ltd ABN 33164204728, AFS Licence No 446096 (QMG) recognises that maintaining the privacy of your personal information is important and is committed to protecting any personal information which it holds.

This policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions and any other terms and conditions applicable to the use of this site.

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to modify or add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this Privacy Policy on this site and you should periodically refer to it on this page.

 

The information we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you.

We only collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to:

  • provide you quality products or services
  • consider applications and approaches you make to us
  • maintain your contact details.

We generally hold personal information relating to:

  • the products and services we provide or have provided to you
  • your financial interests and sometimes your financial position
  • your contact details.

We will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws in Australia.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would be reasonably expected without your permission.

For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of investment opportunities or to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

We may share personal information with related bodies corporate or associates of QMG (which, together with QMG, are referred to as the ‘QMG Group’), and may disclose personal information outside the QMG Group:

  • to service providers in, or outside of, Australia who provide services in connection with products and services of the QMG Group
  • to your nominated financial adviser or broker with your permission
  • to courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities
  • as authorised or required by law.

We do not sell your personal information and do not, without your consent, pass it on to third parties other than when specifically noted above.

 

Sensitive information

We do not generally collect sensitive information, unless required by applicable laws or rules.

Sensitive information includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history.

We will only use and disclose sensitive information for the purposes for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law. Documents asking for sensitive information will explain this.

 

Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Access to and use of personal information within QMG is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

 

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to the information that we hold about you, if you so request. The Commonwealth Privacy Act does set out exceptions to this.

We may charge a fee for providing you with your personal information. However, we will advise of the likely cost in advance.

 

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any information that we hold about you accurate and up to date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone.

If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or if you otherwise wish to review or correct that information, please contact us.

 

Cookies

We may use session specific cookies or web bugs to obtain non-personal information regarding your use of this website including IP address and session number. This data will be collected primarily for the purposes of administering or compiling demographic information, and of monitoring usage and performance of this site. We may also use such cookies to facilitate your movement within this website (for example by remembering passwords during the session and recording any country of residency selection you may have made).

 

Further information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at www.privacy.gov.au.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or handling of information, please contact us as follows:

 

QMG Pty Ltd

349 Moray Street

South Melbourne

3205

Victoria

Australia

 

Tel: +61 456 108817

info@qmgi.com.au

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


3 − one =